The Leon Theodore Schools Exhibit

Enjoy a Celebration of Youthful Creativity

Watch an Aerial View of the School Tents


produced by: Greenlando Consulting...

Click here for the full list of 2017 winners...


The Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival has proudly showcased the artists and art programs of Orange County and Winter Park public and private schools since the first festival in 1960.

You'll be amazed to see the unique art works created by these talented students. The student displays are located in 8 tents across the railroad tracks near the stage in North Central Park, behind the Post Office. The exhibit is named in memory of Leon Theodore, an artist, teacher, and former member and president of the art festival board.

This year's distinguished judges for the high school and middle school art are Sherri Bunye - Education manager at Crealde School of Art. She is a fine art and documentary photographer awarded 2012 Artist of the Year from Crealde School of Art and 2011 recipient of the United Arts Professional Development Grant. Kevin Abbott - Specializing in midcentury New York school inspired paintings and sculpture works full time in Sanford ,Fl. and Bernhard’s Bay, New York. Abbott's work has won numerous awards and he is the recipient of several grants including a 2008 Individual Artist's Grant from the New York State Council on the Art. Debe Abbott - An award winning artist working in several mediums including pastel, acrylic, oil and mixed media with current focus primarily landscape inspired abstraction. In 2004 she was selected by the Art in Embassies Program of the US Department of State to be an Art Ambassador to the US Embassy in San Salvador, El Salvador.

A special thanks to the sponsors who support this exhibit, including the Galloway Foundation, Art Systems of Florida, Quality First Lawn and Shrub Care, Orange County Public Schools and the WPSAF Foundation.

WPSAF Schools Exhibit 2017

Acceleration East High School
Aloma Elementary School
Apopka Elementary School
Apopka High School
Arbor Ridge K-8 - E
Audubon Park Elementary School
Avalon Middle School
Azalea Park Elementary School
Bishop Moore Catholic High School
Blankner K-8 - E
Blankner K-8 - MID
BridgePrep Academy Orlando Charter School -E
Brookshire Elementary School
Camelot Elementary School
Chain of Lakes Middle School
Citrus Elementary School
Colonial High School
Cypress Park Elementary School
Discovery Middle School
Dommerich Elementary School
Downey Christian School - HS
Downey Christian School - MID
Dr. Phillips High School
East River High School
Endeavour Elementary School
Engelwood Elementary School
Faith Christian Academy – E
Faith Christian Academy - HS
Faith Christian Academy - MID
Fern Creek Elementary School
Forsyth Woods Elementary School
Foundation Academy - HS
Foundation Academy - MID
Freedom High School
Glenridge Middle School
Good Shepherd Catholic School - E
Good Shepherd Catholic School - MID
Hiawassee Elementary School
Hidden Oaks Elementary School
Hillcrest Elementary Foreign Language Academy
Howard Middle School Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts - MID
Jones High School
Kaley Lake Como Elementary School
Keene's Crossing Elementary School
Killarney Elementary School
Lake Highland Preparatory School - MID
Lake Highland Preparatory School –E
Lake Highland Preparatory School -HS
Lake Silver Elementary School
Lake Sybelia Elementary School
Lakemont Elementary School
Lakeville Elementary School
Lawton Chiles Elementary School
Little River Elementary School
Maynard Evans High School
Metrowest Elementary School
Ocoee High School
Olympia High School
Orangewood Christian School - E
Orangewood Christian School - HS
Orangewood Christian School - MID
Orlando Christian Preparatory School - HS
Orlando Christian Preparatory School - MID
Orlando Christian Preparatory School -E
Park Maitland School - E
Pershing Elementary School
Piedmont Lakes Middle School
Pine Castle Elementary School
Renaissance Charter School at Hunter’s Creek - E
Riverdale Elementary School
Riverside Elementary School
Sand Lake Elementary School
Shingle Creek Elementary School
Southwest Middle School
St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School - E
St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School – MID
St. James Cathedral School - E
St. James Cathedral School - MID
St. Margaret Mary Catholic School - E
St. Margaret Mary Catholic School - MID
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
Sun Blaze Elementary School
Sunset Park Elementary School
Tangelo Park Elementary School
The First Academy - HS
The First Academy - MID
The Jewish Academy of Orlando - E
The Parke House Academy - E
The Trinity Preparatory School - HS
The Trinity Preparatory School - MID
Thornebrook Elementary School
Timber Creek High School
Timber Lakes Elementary School
UCP of Central Florida - HS
Union Park Elementary School
University High School
Ventura Elementary School
Waterford Elementary School
West Orange High School
William R. Boone High School
Windermere Preparatory School - E
Windermere Preparatory School – HS
Windermere Preparatory School - MID
Windy Ridge K-8 - E
Windy Ridge K-8 - MID
Winter Park High School
Zellwood Elementary School