The Leon Theodore Schools Exhibit

Enjoy a Celebration of Youthful Creativity

Watch an Aerial View of the School Tents

produced by: Greenlando Consulting...

The Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival has proudly showcased the artists and art programs of Orange County public and private schools since the first festival in 1960.
You'll be amazed to see the unique art works created by these talented students. The displays are located across the railroad tracks near the Post Office along with the easel painting and museum activities for children. The exhibit is named in honor of Leon Theodore, an artist, teacher, and former member and president of the art festival board.

This year's distinguished judges for the high school and middle school art:

  • KEVIN ABBOTT specializes in mid-century New York School inspired paintings and sculpture. He works full time in Sanford, FL and Bernhard’s Bay, New York. His work has won numerous awards.
  • DEBE ABBOTT is an award winning artist working in several mediums including pastel, acrylic, oil and mixed media with current focus primarily on landscape inspired abstraction.
  • LYNN WHIPPLE is a mixed media artist known for whimsical playful creations and the Big Bold series of floral still life. She is a member of the McRae Art Studios.

A much deserved thank you to the Joe and Sarah Galloway Foundation, Orange County Public Schools, Art Systems of Florida (ASOF), and the Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival Foundation, for their continued support of this impressive exhibit.

2018 Exhibiting Schools


Avalon Middle School
Blankner K-8 - Middle
Bridgewater Middle School
BridgePrep Academy of Orange - Middle
College Park Middle School
Corner Lake Middle School
Cornerstone Charter Academy - Middle
Discovery Middle School
Faith Christian Academy - Middle
Freedom Middle School
Glenridge Middle School
Good Shepherd Catholic School - Middle
Jackson Middle School
Lake Highland Preparatory School - Middle
Liberty Middle School
Meadow Woods Middle School


Piedmont Lakes Middle School
Renaissance Charter Sch, Hunter's Creek - M
St Charles Borromeo Catholic School - M
St. James Cathedral School - Middle
St. Margaret Mary Catholic School - Middle
The First Academy - Middle
The Trinity Preparatory School - Middle
Timber Springs Middle School
Windermere Preparatory School - Middle
Windy Ridge K-8 - Middle

Acceleration East High School
Faith Christian Academy - HS
Downey Christian School - HS

Downey Christian School - MID
Orlando Christian Preparatory School - HS
Orlando Christian Preparatory School - MID
The Geneva School - HS
The Geneva School - MID
Foundation Academy - HS
Foundation Academy - MID


Aloma Elementary School
Lawton Chiles Elementary School
Arbor Ridge K-8 - ELEM
Metrowest Elementary School
Audobon Park Elementary School
Azalea Park Elementary School
Blankner K-8 - ELEM
BridgePrep Academy of Orange - ELEM
Brookshire Elementary School
Camelot Elementary School
Cypress Park Elementary School
Deerwood Elementary School
Dommerich Elementary School
Downey Christian School - ELEM
Faith Christian Academy - ELEM
Forsyth Woods Elementary School
Foundation Academy - ELEM
Good Shepherd Catholic School - ELEM
Hiawassee Elementary School
Hidden Oaks Elementary School
Hillcrest Elementary For Lang Academy
Kaley-LakeComo Elementary School
Keene's Crossing Elementary School
Lake Highland Preparatory School - ELEM
Lake Silver Elementary School
Lake Sybelia Elementary School
Lake Weston Elementary
Lakemont Elementary School


Mollie Ray Elementary School
Windy Ridge K-8 - ELEM
Orangewood Christian School
Zellwood Elementary School
Orlando Christian Preparatory School - E
Park Maitland School - ELEM
Pershing-Pine Castle Elementary School
Renaissance Charter Sch, Hunter's Creek - E
Ridgewood Park Elementary School
Riverdale Elementary School
Riverside Elementary School
Rock Lake Elementary School
Rosemont Elementary School
St Charles Borromeo Catholic School - E
St. James Cathedral School - ELEM
St. Margaret Mary Catholic School - ELEM
Sun Blaze Elementary School
Sunrise Elementary School
Tangelo Park Elementary School
The Geneva School
Thornebrook Elementary School
Three Points Elementary School
Tilden Elementary School
Timber Lakes Elementary School
Union Park Elementary
Ventura Elementary School
Wedgefield School - E
Windermere Preparatory School - ELEM



Apopka High School
Bishop Moore Catholic High School
Boone High School
Colonial High School
Cornerstone Charter Academy - HS
Cypress Creek High School
Dr. Phillips High School
East River High School


Freedom High School
Jones High School
Lake Nona High School
Lake Highland Preparatory School - HS
Olympia High School
Orange County Virtual School - HS
Orangewood Christian School - HS

Orangewood Christian School - MID
The First Academy - HS


The Trinity Preparatory School - HS
Timber Creek High School
University High School
West Orange High School
Windermere High School
Windermere Preparatory School - HS
Winter Park High School
UCP of Central Florida - E,


3D work for MID & HS


Click here for the full list of 2017 winners...